PRIVACY POLICY

We need to process some personal information in order to provide our training courses and consultancy. We understand that when you share personal information with us, we must look after it. This privacy policy outlines what we do, how we do it, what we use it for and why use it.

A LITTLE BIT ABOUT US

We are Leadership Through Data, a Proprietary Limited company registered in Australia (ABN No. 36 644 020 397). Our Registered address is Level 1, 8 Beulah Road, Norwood, South Australia, 5067.

Our business is to provide training and consultancy to our clients on areas of Information Governance, Privacy and Microsoft 365 Information Management.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS AND WHY?

We collect your personal Information when you book a course or training with us, and we may collect additional information for invoicing purposes.

We will retain personal information for difference lengths of time, depending on why we collected it.

Type of dataPurposeRetention Period
Last action/entry plus 6 years
Enquiries (including those by social media)To answer any queries and provide booking links to our booking forms.Last action/entry plus 1 year
Allergens informationWe ask for any allergens information in order to provide a meal for courses where lunch is provided to ensure individual needs are met.Last action/entry plus 6 years
Unsuccessful Competition entriesWe occasionally run competitions to win free training courses in which we ask people to opt into joining our mailing list. To win, you do not need to opt-in, but we like it if you do so that you can hear about future training courses.Competition ends. Those who opt-in to the mailing list are added, others securely destroyed.
Marketing -Mailing List & NewsletterDuring competitions, course booking process and course feedback, we ask if you want to be added to our mailing list with a tick box option. If you opt-in, via our booking system, esb, you will receive ‘LTD Telegraph’ quarterly and ‘LTD snippets’ monthly to your email account. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us by email, simply reply ‘unsubscribe’ to [email protected] and we will remove you.Last action plus 3 years.
IP Address, Location Data, Duration on our website, movement around website, browser used.To identify any suspicious activity on our website. If detected the connection will be blocked.

Data is held by our developer and is not passed to us for any other reason.

Last action/entry plus 3 months
Contact us website form (via Mailgun)To respond to contacts submitted via our website. This contact form goes directly into our booking system, ESB.Last action/entry plus 72 hours
Training Feedback formsTo take feedback on trainers’ performance and course satisfaction. Form can be submitted without delegate details but if supplied we ask if we can use company name and job title and feedback quotes on our website.Last action/entry plus 6 years
Training Delegate ListsLTD trainers have access to this information via our ESB booking system so they are able to see who is booked on their training course. If required at a classroom course a Signature list to confirm delegate attendance at training course. Forms part of the contract and booking onto the course.Last action/entry plus 6 years

 

PhotographsPhotographs taken during training sessions for use on social media, website, and marketing material.

We ask those present if they are happy to have their photograph taken and only proceed with consent.

Last action/entry plus 5 year

THIRD PARTIES AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is managed by an external developer, who is based in the UK. They have a contract with us which covers the limited personal information that they may process on our behalf.

We use a training management system that processes all of the personal information or delegates that book onto our courses. The system is based in the UK and we have a contract in place with them.

We use an external marketing company, who is based in the UK to conduct Search Engine Optimisation. They do not process any personal data on our behalf.

We use Click4Assistance as our online chat facility. They are a UK company that stores data in the UK. We have a contract in place with them.

All our trainers are self-employed, but we have a contract in place with them for the processing of any personal Information.

We hire venues to provide face-to-face training courses. We will share allergen information that could result in you being identified when collecting a meal, however, we do not pass on any names for this purpose. We are sometimes required to share the training delegate list to some of the venues for the purpose of health and safety reasons. Venues may also have their own methods of collecting data such as signing in books and CCTV for the prevention and detection of crime. Unfortunately, we have no control over this information, and you must contact the individual venue when exercising any of your rights.

We use MS Teams and Zoom to deliver our virtual training and webinars. We have contracts for both and ensure that the minimum data is processed to enable us to deliver the sessions using these.

DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do make delegate names available to our trainers to enable them to confirm attendance on courses. Where the course is virtual, we will also make email addresses available to enable them to contact delegates if this is necessary. They do not retain this information.

We do not sell or trade your personal information in any way.

We may be legally required to share certain personal information. This includes if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority such as ATO.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

DO YOU TRANSFER MY PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

All information we have created is stored within the UK on our servers.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal information we would like the opportunity to resolve this with you. You can contact us at [email protected] If you feel that we cannot resolve this for you or you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and recommend that you revisit this when you next contact us. (Last reviewed 17th February 2021).

VERSION CONTROL

VersionRevision DateAction taken
1.017th February 2021Created